site stats
[…] It’s Time to Amend the Jencks Act - kramerlevin.com

Category:9-5.000 - Issues Related To Discovery, Trials, And Other …

Tags:Jencks act 18 u.s.c. § 3500

Jencks act 18 u.s.c. § 3500

165. Guidance for Prosecutors Regarding Criminal Discovery

WebI. 18 . u.s.c. § 3500 (1976). 2. 353 U.S. 657 (1957). The Court held that in Federal criminal prosecutions, the govern ment is required to produce "relevant statements or reports in … WebJencks opinion, Congress passed the so-called “Jencks Act,” codified at 18 U.S.C. §3500. Subsection (a) of the Jencks Act provides that no state-ment of a government witness “shall be the subject of subp[o]ena, discov-ery, or inspection until said witness has testified on direct examination in the trial of the case.” That statute

Jencks act 18 u.s.c. § 3500

Did you know?

WebThe Jencks Act is codified at 18 U.S.C. § 3500. A similar provision is incorporated in the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, as to both the government and the defense, in Rule 26.2. The Act requires production of "any statement (as hereinafter defined) of the witness in the possession of the United States which relates to the subject matter as to which the … Web18 USC 3500. PL: 85-269. Statute At Large: 71 Stat 595. Named For?: Named for Clinton Jencks, a union organizer whose appeal to the Supreme Court (in Jencks v. US, 353 …