Florida will contest statute
[…] Florida will contest statute
WebA: Yes. These clauses are referred to as “in terrorem” clauses, which is Latin for “to frighten,” and are void in Florida. Florida Statute §732.517 states “a provision in a Will purporting to penalize any interested person for contesting the Will or instituting other proceedings relating to the estate is unenforceable.”. WebRule 5.275 - BURDEN OF PROOF IN WILL CONTESTS (a) In all proceedings contesting the validity of a will, the burden shall be upon the proponent of the will to establish prima facie its formal execution and attestation. Thereafter, the contestant shall have the …
Florida will contest statute